The Change In Immigration Family Rule

The Obama administration announced about the change in federal immigration law that “will concede some bootleg immigrants to wait in the United States, not in their home countries, as they find a trail to authorized residency”. So families will can stay together in the US while individual members wait for a green card.

Media said a story about Myrna Montgomery, who came to Philadelphia legally with work visa.” She met an American, fell in love, and got married.

Then she got pregnant and applied to become a citizen, excitedly planning to raise her children in her new country.  That’s when she discovered to her horror that she would have to leave the country for three years in order to get her green card.

Her activist husband managed to win an exception for her, but Joanna Otero-Cruz, of the Philadelphia-based Latino rights group Concilio, says others are not so lucky.”

For now, “the U.S. bars immigrants from requesting for a green card for 10 years if they have been vital illegally in the United States for some-more than a year, but some can get a special waiver to stay if they have U.S. citizen family members who would face “extreme hardship” if they were deported,” says Immigration Services in press release.” But to get that waiver, they have to leave the nation and wait an normal of 6 months — infrequently a year or some-more — for the U.S. supervision to examination their case”.

Alejandro Mayorkas, executive of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, welcomes the change, which gives the permission to some undocumented spouses and children of U.S. adults  to stay in the United States as their cases proceed.

“Its purpose is to minimize the border to which official delays apart American adults from their families for prolonged durations of time,” she said.

Federal officials hope the new rule will take effect by the end of this year.

Bookmark and Share

Leave a Comment

Powered by ONQANET TECHNOLOGIES